page contents

Foreign visitors can now stay in India for twice as long with e-Visa

Foreign visitors can now stay in India for twice as long with e-Visa

India’s Ministry of Tourism has announced that foreign tourists visiting India on the e-Tourist Visa (eTV) will now be entitled to stay in the country for up to two months and enjoy double-entry benefits.

Rolled out by the government beginning 1 April 2017, the new e-Visa guidelines will permit a traveler to stay in the country for up to 60 days, with double entry for those holding valid business and tourist e-Visas, and triple entry for those holding medical e-Visas.

This entitles visitors to explore neighboring countries before returning to India within a specified time. What is more, the window for application to the e-Visa scheme has increased from 30 days to 120 days.

The eTV was introduced in August 2015 and thanks to the successful promotional efforts of India Tourism Office London, 90,000 e-Tourist Visas were issued within the scheme’s first year. This accounted for nearly a quarter of all e-Visas issued worldwide and more applications were made by UK citizens for an eTV to India than any other nation.

The e-Visa for India has been sub-divided into three categories: e-Tourist Visa, e-Business Visa and e-Medical Visa. On arrival, the visitor must present the authorisation to immigration officials, in order to enter the country.

Tagged with
%d bloggers like this: