page contents

84 hospitality leaders awarded at Middle East Hospitality Excellence Awards 2016 in Dubai

84 hospitality leaders awarded at Middle East Hospitality Excellence Awards 2016 in Dubai

Hozpitality Group’s second Middle East Hospitality Excellence Awards 2015 was a grand success with over 84 gold and silver winners in different categories including Judges Choice winners.


The award ceremony event took place on the evening of Monday, 12th Dec 2016 in at the Dusit Thani Dubai, where over 350 top hospitality professionals met at this spectacular gala dinner. The glamorous evening included a reception, a great meal and great entertainment, in addition to the actual awards ceremony.

Among International Celebrities who attended the event were Master Chef Sanjeev Kapoor and Chef Gary Rhodes along with our esteemed panel of judges. Delta Food Industries was the title sponsor for the Awards and the event was powered by Danube Group.

Over 400 candidates entered the race to be nominated as one of the best in their category. The Middle East Hozpitality Excellence Awards 2016 was presented to recognize top industry organizations which have shown skill, creativity, ingenuity and success in the Middle East & North Africa’s growing hospitality industry.



These are popular choice awards for the hospitality Industry where selections were purely done on basis of online voting and we received over 57,000 votes for various categories, Mr. Raj Bhatt, Director Hozpitality Group said.

WINNERS PERSONAL CATEGORIES

Hospitality Excellence:- Hotelier of the year
GOLD Mohammed Awadalla, Time Hotels

Hospitality Excellence:- General Manager of the year (Sponsored by TCL
technologies)
GOLD Iftikhar Hamdani , Cluster GM, Ramada Ajman
SILVER Maria Tullberg, General Manager, Radisson Blu Hotel, Dubai Deira Creek

Hospitality Excellence:- Hidden Gem of the year
GOLD Lok Pun, Senior Housekeeping Attendant, Ramada Ajman
SILVER Wasim Chaudhry, Doorman, Khalidiya Palace Rayhaan by Rotana

Hospitality Excellence:- CSR Champion of the year
GOLD Vagelyn Federico, HR Director, Dusit Thani Dubai
SILVER Eddie Ignatius, Corporate Director Innovation & Quality, Time Hotels

Hospitality Excellence:- Food and Beverage Service
GOLD Mohamed El Aziri, Cluster F&B Manager, Ramada Ajman
SILVER Yan Paing Do, Senior Waiter, McGettigan’s DWTC

Hospitality Excellence:- Guest Services
GOLD Chakkaravarthy Kannan, Housekeeping Executive, Al Raha Beach Hotel Abu Dhabi
SILVER Alfredo Cardozo, Time Grand Plaza

Hospitality Excellence:- Housekeeping(Sponsors:- Karcher ME)
GOLD Liyakath Ali, Asst. Executive Housekeeper, Ramada Hotel & Suites Ajman
Joseph Fernandes, Housekeeping Special Projects, Dubai Marriott Harbour Hotel &
SILVER Suites

Hospitality Excellence:- Human Resources/Training
GOLD Nabil Samuel, Vice President of Human Resources, Time Hotels
SILVER Olga Alvarez, Asst. HR Manager, Melia Dubai

Hospitality Excellence:- Front Office
GOLD Iresh Premarathne, Front Office Manager, Al Raha Beach Hotel Abu Dhabi
SILVER Moustafa Seif, Duty Manager, Radisson Blu Hotel, Dubai Deira Creek

Hospitality Excellence:- Engineering (Sponsored by Al Ofouq LLC, UAE)
GOLD Basant Kumar Kushwaha, Director of Engineering, Kempinski Hotel Ajman
SILVER Sheikh Zahid Hassan, Asst. Engineer, Ramada Hotel & Suites Ajman

Hospitality Excellence:- IT
GOLD Amir Sohail, IT Assistant, Arabian Courtyard Hotel & Spa Dubai
SILVER Rajan Sagariva, IT Manager, Al Raha Beach Hotel Abu Dhabi

Hospitality Excellence:- Admin and Secretary
GOLD Seema Fondekar, Engineering Clerk, Dubai Marriott Harbour Hotel & Suites
SILVER Edna Bacay, Executive Secretary, Arabian Courtyard Hotel & Spa Dubai

Hospitality Excellence:- Spa and Fitness (Sponsored by Al Shifa Spa
International)
GOLD Jenie Mendoza, Spa Team Leader, Hyatt Regency Creek Dubai
SILVER Ferdinand Taaca, Spa Manager, Melia Dubai

Hospitality Excellence:- Sales and Marketing/ PR
Farhan Zafar, Asst. Director of Sales Marketing, Arabian Courtyard Hotel & Spa
GOLD Dubai
SILVER Mayda Solatre, Cluster Dir. Sales & Marketing, Ramada Ajman

Hospitality Excellence:- Accounts and Finance
GOLD Ravi Santiagopillai, Cluster FC, Ramada Hotel & Suites Ajman
SILVER Farrukh Khan, Credit Manager, Al Raha Beach Hotel Abu Dhabi

Hospitality Excellence:- Executive Chef of the Year (Sponsored by:- Barakat
UAE)
GOLD Mazen Khadour, Executive Chef, Ramada Hotel & Suites Ajman
SILVER Spencer Lee Black-Director of Culinary and F&B services, Rove Hotels, Dubai

Hospitality Excellence:- Chef De Cuisine of the Year (Sponsors:- Barakat UAE)
GOLD Rabeh Adel Amer, Chef de cuisine, Radisson Blu Hotel, Dubai Deira Creek
SILVER Yasser Babers, Executive Pastry Chef, Al Raha Beach Hotel Abu Dhabi

Hospitality Excellence:- Sous Chef of the Year (Sponsored by Emirates Modern
Poultry)
GOLD Diyan De Silva, Executive Sous Chef, Radisson Blu Hotel, Dubai Deira Creek
SILVER Abbas Kanso, Sous Chef, Dusit Thani Dubai

Hospitality Excellence:- Young Chef of the Year
GOLD Sree Kumar, Sr. Chef De Partie, Four Points by Sheraton Sheikh Zayed Road
SILVER Delvin Fernandes, Jr. Sous Chef, Dubai Marriott Harbour Hotel & Suites

WINNERS CORPORATE CATEGORIES

Hospitality Excellence:- Hotel of the year (5 star) (Sponsors:- Thrifty Car
Rental)
GOLD Rixos the Palm Dubai
SILVER Taj Hotel Dubai

Hospitality Excellence:- Hotel of the year (4 star) (Sponsored by Thrifty Car
Rental)
GOLD Gloria Hotel, Dubai
SILVER Dubai Marriott Harbour Hotel & Suites

Hospitality Excellence:- Hotel of the year (3 star) (Sponsored by Thrifty Car
Rental)
GOLD Citymax Hotels, UAE
SILVER Ibis Al Barsha, Dubai

Hospitality Excellence:- Hotel of the year (Hotel Apartments) (Sponsored by
Thrifty Car Rental)
GOLD First Central Hotel Apartments Dubai
SILVER Dunes Hotel Apartments Dubai

Hospitality Excellence:- Hotel of the year (Green Initiatives) (Sponsored by
ZEE TV)
GOLD Ramada Hotel & Suites Ajman
SILVER Dusit Thani Dubai

Hospitality Excellence:- Restaurant of the year (Indian) (Sponsored by Radio
Mirchi)
GOLD Asha’s Dubai – WAFI
SILVER Junoon Dubai

Hospitality Excellence:- Restaurant of the year (Italian)
GOLD Cavalli Club Restaurant & Lounge, Fairmont Dubai
SILVER Ronda Locatelli, Atlantis The Palm Dubai

Hospitality Excellence:- Restaurant of the year (Mexican)
GOLD El Chico, The Walk, Dubai
SILVER Amerigos Mexican Bar & Restaurant – Yas Island

Hospitality Excellence:- Restaurant of the year (Others)
GOLD Level 43 Sky Lounge, Dubai
SILVER Treehouse, Taj Hotel Dubai

Hospitality Excellence:- Restaurant of the year (Arabic)(Sponsored by Radio
Mirchi)
GOLD Ayamna, Atlantis the Palm
SILVER Aseelah, Radisson Blu Hotel, Dubai Deira Creek

Hospitality Excellence:- Restaurant of the year (American)
GOLD Shakespeare and Co Dubai
SILVER Speakeasy Bar & Restaurant – Ramada Plaza Jumeirah Beach

Hospitality Excellence:- Spa of the year (Sponsored by Al Shifa Spa
International )
GOLD Saray Spa, Dubai Marriott Harbour Hotel & Suites
SILVER YHI Spa, Melia Dubai

Hospitality Excellence:- Car Rental of the year
GOLD Thrifty Car Rental
SILVER Hertz car Rental

Hospitality Excellence:- Facilities Management company of the year
GOLD Reliance Facilities Management, Dubai
SILVER Emrill, Dubai

Hospitality Excellence:- Best Hotel Team by (Staff Engagement) of the year
(Sponsored by ZEE TV)
GOLD Kempinski Hotel Ajman
SILVER Melia Dubai

Hospitality Excellence:- Hotel Team of the year(Sponsored by ZEE TV)
GOLD Dubai Marriott Harbour Hotel & Suites
SILVER Radisson Blu Hotel, Dubai Deira Creek

JUDGES CHOICE AWARDS

Best new 4 Star Hotel (Sponsored by Danube
Group) Auris Inn Al Muhanna Hotel Dubai
Young Hotelier of the Year (Sponsored by
Delta Food) Philippe Harb, One to One Hotels
Achiever of the Year (Sponsored by Delta
Food) Hatem Gasmi, Auris Hotels
Hotel Manager of the Year (Sponsored by
Delta Food) Cenk Unverdi, Rixos the Palm Dubai
Lifetime Achievement in Finance Alex Vasanthakumar, Dusit Thani Dubai
Best Business Hotel (Sponsored by Danube
Group) Atana Hotel Dubai
Young Achiever of the Year Mark Patten, Atlantis Dubai
Entrepreneur Chef of the Year (Sponsored by
Delta Food) Gary Rhodes
Celebrity Chef of the Year (Sponsored by
Delta Food) Sanjeev Kapoor
PR Person of the Year Paromita Ohri, Auris Group of Hotels
Best Lounge & Bar (Sponsored by Danube The Rooftop Lounge, Royal Ascot Hotel,
Group) Dubai
Leading Food Manufacturing Company Delta Food Industries
Dr. Fauz Gataby, Ecole Hoteliere
Best Hospitality Academic Achievement Helvetique
Inspiring Leader of the Year Andy Cuthbert, Jumeirah Hospitality
Most Exciting New Restaurant of the Year Mahec, Dubai

Tagged with
%d bloggers like this: